Wuxi Dongao Nonferrous Casting Co., Ltd.
Home > Exhibition > Content
Basic requirements for structural design of casting in casting process of the pump cover
- Oct 26, 2017 -


Before casting the pump cover, the manufacturer often has to make a reasonable design of the shape and casting process of the required castings. In this process, not only the working function and mechanical properties of the pump cover must be considered, but also the casting properties of the alloy and the requirements of the casting process on the casting structure must be considered.
It is understood whether the structural design of the pump cover is reasonable, will greatly affect the quality, productivity and manufacturing cost of the pump cover casting. And if the structural designcan not match the performance requirements of the pump cover, it is likely to cause the pump cover to have defects suach as misrun,cold shut,shrinkage cavity,shrinkage porosity, porosity, cracks, deformation and so on.

Therefore, the wall thickness of the actual pump cover casting, must be greater than the minimum promised wall thickness of the casting material of the pump cover to ensure the quality of the casting. The minimum allowable wall thickness of the casting mainly depends on the alloy type, casting method and casting size.
However, the wall thickness of the pump cover can not be too thick to avoid the formation of coarse grain, loose tissue, shrinkage and porosity, mechanical properties decline. Moreover, if the wall thickness is designed too thick, it will also cause the metal waste. In order to improve the bearing capacity of the casting without increasing the wall thickness, the structural design of the casting should choose the reasonable cross sectional shape.
In addition, the inner walls involved in the casting of the pump cover are to prevent the grain from becoming coarse and internal stress, generally the thickness of the inner wall should be less than the outer wall. If the thickness of each part of the wall varies too big, the thick wall will produce the metal local accumulation to form thermal center, and the shrinkage cavity, shrinkage porosity and other defects are easily formed in the thermal center when solidification contraction.